Premium Vegetable Glycerin
NOTE: THIS IS 100% PURE PREMIUM VEGETABLE GLYCERIN. IT MAY BE USED "AS IS", FOR HAIR OR SKIN. IT MAY ALSO BE ADDED TO YOUR CONDITIONER, SHAMPOO OR HAIR CREAM.Vegetable Glycerin is a compound that comes from vegetable oil, usually palm or coconut. It has strong humectant properties, meaning it is able to retain moisture. It is clear, colorless and very sweet. Because it is soluble in water and alcohol, natural and easily produced, it is beneficial for manufacturing purposes and is one of the most common additives in a range of products from cosmetics to food. There are many benefits to vegetable glycerine.
Read more: What Are the Benefits of Vegetable Glycerin? | eHow http://www.ehow.com/about_5110695_benefits-vegetable-glycerine.html#ixzz2USY1BWJH. Our versatile vegetable glycerin is indispensable in the natural household as a pure moisturizer for all skin types and cracked heels. Mix with herbal shampoo to provide a moisturizing shine and manageability for your hair, or add it to liquid soap for a moisturizing body wash. Use as a natural sweetener for herbal remedies.
Why is Vegetable Glycerin in SO many natural hair products??
Because glycerine attracts moisture, it is well known for its ability to smooth and soften hair. It pulls moisture into the hair cuticles and locks it in, preventing hair from becoming frizzy, dry or breaking off. As such, glycerin is an excellent to add to your daily spritz bottle and also to your deep conditioner for those with dry, coarse hair.Read more: What Are the Benefits of Vegetable Glycerin on Natural Hair? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/info_8597796_benefits-vegetable-glycerin-natural-hair.html#ixzz2RmFiGFf1