Log-in
11550 Webb Bridge Way, Alpharetta, GA Store Hours: Tuesday - Friday 10am-3pm Telephone: 678-762-9000 
Search

Premium Shea Butter (100% Pure)

$9.95
- +
Featured:
NOTE:  THIS IS 100% FAIR TRADE, UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER. IT MAY BE USED "AS IS", FOR HAIR OR SKIN. IT MAY ALSO BE ADDED TO YOUR CONDITIONER, SHAMPOO OR HAIR CREAM. A LITTLE GOES A LONG WAY.

(NOTE: THE PHOTOS BELOW ARE A TWIST OUT USING THIS ALL NATURAL SHEA BUTTER.)

What is Shea Butter?

Shea butter is a natural conditioner for hair. It is produced from the Shea-Karite tree nut, which is a native tree found in the tropics of East and West Africa. It provides extraordinary moisturizing properties and is therefore known as “mother natures conditioner”.

It’s been utilized for decades in areas of Africa not only for the hair but also because of its skincare and therapeutic qualities.  It has been utilized in restorative healing burns and injuries, to get rid of surgical marks, dermatitis, and stretch marks

Benefits of Shea Butter

Sooth Irritated Scalp

Shea butter has been used for centuries to sooth dry itchy scalp or dandruff on African Hair. It’s also a great source to provide moisture for dry or damaged hair. It is usually utilized like a foundation for health-related creams, and it has been believed to possess anti-inflammatory qualities. It absorbs easily into the scalp and it does not clog the pores. It provides moisture from the roots on down to the ends. It is therefore extremely beneficial to hair that is relaxed, colored, or heat-treated.

Sealant for the Hair

Black hair has the tendency to be dryer than any type of hair due to the texture. The natural sebum from the scalp has a hard time sliding down the shaft to the ends because of the bends or coils of black hair. Shea butter is frequently found in curly hair treatments because of its emolliating qualities. This makes it excellent for locking in moisture without leaving your hair greasy and heavy. Since it aids in fastening moisture into hair it’s fantastic for keeping your hair protected against the weather.

You can use it alone or you can add it to your favorite conditioner to give you extra moisture. It’s also a great additive for shampoos and hair creams.

Protection Against Heat

Shea butter does not sit on the hair, instead it absorbs into the hair strand/shaft without leaving a greasy or heavy feel. However it does coat the hair shaft so that it is protected against damage from the heat tool being passed along the hair.

Shield Against UVS

Shea butter is believed to have a low amount but sufficient SPF to protect your hair against the damage from ultra violet rays of the sun. This is definitely beneficial for processed or color treated hair.

Softener for Hair

Shea butter is great for softening hard brittle hair. It’s an excellent moisturizer, and therefore offers that advantage for dried as well as fragile curly hair.

Is all Shea Butter the Same?

There are two types of Shea Butter refined and unrefined. Unrefined Shea butter means it has more of its natural goodness. One of the reasons shea butter is refined is to eliminate it’s natural aroma which may not be liked by some. However the odor does absorb fairly quickly. If you want to use an unrefined Shea butter with less of an aroma, its been recommended to use Shea Butter from Uganda or East Africa. It cost slightly more, but it is also known for being able to make your hair a little softer and it’s slightly better at moisturizing.

Above Article by Veronica Jacobi via NaturalBella
What is it important to buy "Fair Trade" Shea Butter?

When you buy Fair Trade Shea Butter, you are enabling the Tamale and Wa women that process this Shea Butter to live with dignity and invest in their families, communities and the environment.
 

Higher Living Standards: Higher living standards, thriving communities in the Northern Region of Ghana and a more sustainable farming practices.


A fair price: The farmers and Shea Butter producers received a fair price for their product. The Fair Trade price means that farmers and producers can feed their families and that their children can go to school instead of working in the fields.


Quality products: By receiving quality control training and a fair price, Fair Trade Shea Butter producers can avoid cost-cutting practices that sacrifice the quality of the Shea Butter. The Fair Trade producers' traditional artisan processing methods result in exceptional Shea Butter products.


Community impact: Empowered by the economic stability provided by Fair Trade, some members of the manufacturers cooperative societies are sending their local kids to school for the first time. Near Tamale, in Ghana, the women producers are helping new members in raising Shea Butter quality and transitioning to quality processes.

How is Shea Butter made? Shea Butter is produced from an edible nut of a fruit from the shea tree or the karite. The tree grows in the western region of ca - Ghana, Mali, Burkina Faso and other Savanna Regions of West Africa. The fruits of these trees contain a nut. These nuts are processed to create the Shea Butter. Women are usually responsible for the processing of Shea Butter. These processes include picking the shea nut fruits, drying, pounding, and kneading.

DISCLAIMER: ORDERS MAY VARY SLIGHTLY IN COLOR AND APPEARANCE DUE TO BEING AN ALL NATURAL PRODUCT.

Try the "NGR Rockin' Moisture Kit". Click here for more information. 

See more: Hair Products
Scroll to top